FOR THE RECORD BOOKS, Fall 2023:
New School Records:
Team Titles:
- Best 5K XC race by a 10th grade boy: Trent Thibault '26, 17:20.3, 11th place at V-V-S Pre-State Invitational, 9/16/2023
- UPDATE: Best 5K XC race by a 10th grade boy: Trent Thibault '26, 16:17.3, 2nd place at Baldwinsville Invitational, 9/23/2023
- 2nd best 5K XC race ever run by a Lansing boy: Trent Thibault '26, 16:17.3 (and best LXC BVille performance ever)
- Best performance by a 9th grade Lansing girl at Baldwinsville: Evelyn Jackson '27, BVille Invitational, 9/23/2023
- 5th best performance ever by a Lansing girl at BVille: Kathleen Sullivan '25, BVille Invitational, 9/23/2023
- 6th best performance ever by a Lansing girl at BVille: Evelyn Jackson '27, BVille Invitational, 9/23/2023
- 2nd, 3rd, and 4th best LXC boys modified performances at BVille: Abram '28, Sammy '29, Jackson '29, 9/23/2023
- Trent Thibault '26, Lansing: boys varsity course record, 17:02.1, 9/26/2023
- Evelyn Jackson '27: fastest 9th grade girls time on LXC course, 9/26/2023
- Abby Brown '24: fastest 12th grade girls time on LXC course, 9/26/2023
- Abram Benson '28, Lansing: LXC boys modified course record: 10:25.4, 9/26/2023
- Sammy Sternberg '29: fastest 7th grade boys time on LXC course, 9/26/2023
- Trent Thibault '26: 3rd fastest 3.0 mile XC race ever run by a Lansing boy, 15:35.5, 3rd place at McQuaid Invitational, 9/30/23
- Evelyn Jackson '27: 9th fastest 3.0 mile XC race ever run by a Lansing girl, 20:01.0, McQuaid Invitational, 9/30/23
- Kathleen Sullivan '25, 10th fastest 3.0 mile XC race ever run by a Lansing girl, 20:01.1, McQuaid Invitational, 9/30/23
- Trent Thibault '26: 19th fastest 5K XC race ever by a Lansing boy, 16:58.2, IAC Runner-Up, 10/25/23
Team Titles:
- Modified Boys Small School Runners-Up, Baldwinsville Invitational 2023
- Varsity Boys Champions, Norwich Tornado 5000 2023
- Varsity Girls Runners-Up, Norwich Tornado 5000 2023
- Modified Boys Small School 2023 IAC End of Season Modified Invitational Champions
- Varsity Boys IAC Champions 2023
- Varsity Girls IAC Champions 2023
FOR THE RECORD BOOKS, Spring 2023:
New Outdoor School Records:
- Best 100m dash by an 8th grader: 12.5, Diggy Smith, 4/3/2023 (Dual at Sobus vs Whitney Point, Southern Cayuga)
- Best high jump by an 8th grader: 5-2, Diggy Smith, 4/3/2023 (Dual at Sobus vs Whitney Point, Southern Cayuga)
- Best triple jump by a 9th grader: 36-8.5, Xavier Smith, 4/3/2023 (Dual at Sobus vs Whitney Point, Southern Cayuga)
- UPDATE: Best high jump by an 8th grader: 5-4, Diggy Smith, 4/13/2023 (Marathon Spring Fling)
- Best 110m hurdles by a 10th grader: 17.8, Rowan Fox, 4/17/2023 (Dual at Groton vs Groton, Moravia)
- Best 400m hurdles by a 9th grader: 1:08.2, Nathaniel Ronsvalle, 4/17/2023 (Dual at Groton vs Groton, Moravia)
- UPDATE: Best triple jump by a 9th grader: 38-11.25, Xavier Smith, 4/17/2023 (Dual at Groton vs Groton, Moravia)
- Best 400m dash by a 9th grader: 58.56, Aiden Vooris, 4/22/2023 (Square Deal Invitational)
- Best 3200m run by a 9th grader: 9:58.40, Trent Thibault, 4/22/2023 (Square Deal Invitational)
- UPDATE: Best triple jump by a 9th grader: 39-6, Xavier Smith, 4/22/2023 (Square Deal Invitational)
- CONFIRMED: Tied best girls long jump relay: 31-4.75, Kristen Johnston '25 & Lulani Haslinger '23, 4/30/2023 (Moravia Blue Devil Relays)
- UPDATE: Best 400m hurdles by a 9th grader: 1:06.98, Nathaniel Ronsvalle, 5/5/2023 (Legends of the Night Invitational)
- Best 100m hurdles by an 8th grader: 18.70, Evelyn Jackson, 5/5/2023 (Legends of the Night Invitational)
- Best 1600m run by a 9th grader: 4:37.67, Trent Thibault, 5/5/2023 (Legends of the Night Invitational)
- Best triple jump by a 10th grader: 34-5.5, Kristen Johnston, 5/8/2023 (IAC Divisionals)
- UPDATE: Best 1600m run by a 9th grader: 4:30.22, Trent Thibault, 5/12/2023 (Fast Times Invitational)
- UPDATE: Best long jump by a 9th grader: 19-5, Xavier Smith, 5/12/2023 (Fast Times Invitational)
- UPDATE: Best 400m hurdles by a 9th grader: 1:06.47, Nathaniel Ronsvalle, 5/12/2023 (Fast Times Invitational)
- UPDATE: Best 400m run by a 9th grader: 58.20, Aiden Vooris, 5/12/2023 (Fast Times Invitational)
- UPDATE: Best triple jump by a 10th grader: 35-6.5, Kristen Johnston (IAC Championships)
- UPDATE: Best triple jump by a 9th grader: 40-5.75, Xavier Smith (IAC Championships)
- Best 200m dash by a 9th grader: 24.44, Xavier Smith (IAC Championships)
- Best 110m hurdles by a 10th grader: 16.53, Rowan Fox (IAC Championships)
- UPDATE: Best 110m hurdles by a 10th grader: 16.24, Rowan Fox (Section IV State Qualifiers)
- UPDATE: Best triple jump by a 9th grader: 42-8, Xavier Smith (Section IV State Qualifiers)
- UPDATE: Best 3200m by a 9th grader: 9:44.97, Trent Thibault (Section IV State Qualifiers)
- 10th best boys long jump: 20-5, Rowan Caldwell '23, 4/22/2023 (Square Deal Invitational)
- 10th best girls triple jump: 34-5.5, Kristen Johnston '25, 5/8/2023 (IAC Divisionals)
- 2nd best girls triple jump: 35-6.5, Kristen Johnston '25 (IAC Championships)
- 7th best boys triple jump: 40-5.75, Xavier Smith '26 (IAC Championships)
- 10th best 110m hurdles: 16.24, Rowan Fox '25 (Section IV State Qualifiers)
- 2nd best boys triple jump: 42-8, Xavier Smith '26 (Section IV State Qualifiers)
- 3rd best girls triple jump: 35-5.75, Kristen Johnston (6/1/23, Section IV State Qualifiers)
- 8th best boys 4x800: 8:23.00, T. Thibault, T. Wells, S. Geise, T. Stallone (6/1/23, Section IV State Qualifiers)
- 8th best 3200m run: 9:44.97, Trent Thibault '26 (Section IV State Qualifiers)
- 4th best girls triple jump: 35-0.5, Kristen Johnston '25 (2023 NYSPHSAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships)
- 7th best boys 4x800: 8:20.35, T. Thibault, T. Wells, S. Geise, T. Stallone (2023 NYSPHSAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships)
FOR THE RECORD BOOKS, Winter 2022-2023
New School Records:
- Best High Jump by a 10th grader: 5-3, Kristen Johnston
- Best 1600 by a 9th grader: 4:39.78, Trent Thibault
- Best 3200 by a 9th grader: 9:59.71, Trent Thibault
- Best High Jump by an 8th grader: 5-7, Daquan Smith
- UPDATED: Best 3200 by a 9th grader: 9:53.09, Trent Thibault
- UPDATED: Best 3200 by a 9th grader: 9:47.36, Trent Thibault
- 5th best all-time 3200 performance: 9:59.71, Trent Thibault
- 4th best all-time high jump: 5-7, Daquan Smith
- Ties 5th best all-time high jump: 5-6, Rowan Fox
- 5th best all-time high jump: 5-3, Kristen Johnston
- Ties 7th best all-time high jump: 5-1, Kristen Johnston
- 3rd best all-time 3200 performance: 9:53.09, Trent Thibault
- 2nd best all-time 3200 performance: 9:47.36, Trent Thibault
- Section IV Division II 3200m Champion: Trent Thibault, 9:53.09
- Section IV Division II 1600m Champion: Trent Thibault, 4:47.65
- Section IV Division II Girls High Jump Champion: Kristen Johnston, 5-0
- Kristen Johnston '25, High Jump
Coaching Staff
Cross Country, Modified & Varsity:
Becca Lovenheim (Head Coach) Margaret Steffie (Assistant Coach) Lansing Lighthouse 5K & Fun Run Race Director: Christine Eisenhut |
Outdoor Track:
Becca Lovenheim (Head Girls' Coach, Long Sprint/Mid/Distance/Relays) Matt Scheffler (Head Boys' Coach, Pole Vault/Sprints) Doug Smith (Assistant Boys' Coach, Jumps/Sprint Relays) Volunteer coaches: Laura Barre (Hurdles, Horizontal Jumps) |
Coaches Christine Eisenhut & Becca Lovenheim at Myers Park, site of the Lansing Lighthouse 5K hosted by the XC teams.
|
Coach Doug Smith with pentathlete Ben Rourke '14 at the NYSPHSAA Outdoor Championships where Rourke placed 3rd.
|
Coach Matt Scheffler with pole vaulters Dylan Bland '14, Max Jordan '15 & Hayley Wigsten '15. At the 2014 NYSPHSAA Championships, Bland captured the DII title, Jordan placed 4th, and Wigsten placed 4th.
|